CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 813374

Mr. J. M. Abrahams
Phil Patterson, Inc.
1209 Harney St., Ste. 250
Omaha, NE 68102

RE: The tariff classification of glass lenses from Germany

Dear Mr. Abrahams:

In your letter dated July 13, 1995, on behalf of Appleton Electric Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The glass lenses are used on electrical distribution panels and similar panels used in control rooms. The glass lenses are also referred to as glass jewels and are available in blue, clear, opal, amber, green and red.

The glass lenses have raised lines and concentric circles molded into the glass. These molded-in pattern of lines and circles focus light. The light from a bulb is focused in order to make the difference between "light on" and "light off" more easily discernable in the high ambient light environment found in control rooms.

The applicable subheading for the glass lenses will be 7014.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical elements of glass (other than those of heading 7015), not optically worked, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport